Accident Summary Nr: 200200699 - Employee killed in fall into open pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300622602 | 01/13/1999 | 1796 | 0 | Taft Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing a drooping segment of a safety cable that surrounded the perimeter of a 30 ft deep open pit, and two of the four angle iron uprights that supported the cable. Apparently, some interceptor pumps had been placed in the pit to address the 4 in. of standing water in the bottom of it. The electrical cords for the pumps, which weighed 6 lb per foot, had been pulled up from the pit and laid over a segment of the safety cable. Heavy manila rope had then been used to tie the cords to the cable to prevent them from falling back into the wet pit. As a result, the cable was sagging nearly to the ground, leaving that side of the pit unguarded. The coworker stood in the center of the coil of electrical cords while Employee #1 stood near the edge of the pit, facing outward. As he cut the manila rope to free the electrical cords from the cable safety barrier, he grabbed one of the angle iron uprights for support. When the electrical cords were free, the force of their weight knocked Employee #1 into the pit. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300622602 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |