Accident Summary Nr: 200200681 - Employee killed when crushed in roller grinding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300622727 | 02/05/1999 | 3554 | 0 | Stowe Woodward |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a roller grinding machine in which the rollers are ground to specification as they rotate. For some reason, he went behind the roller. Employee #1 became caught in it roller and was pulled into an 8 1/2 in. nip point. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300622727 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |