Accident Summary Nr: 200200673 - Two employees killed in fall from communications tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300180502 | 09/02/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Srg Communications |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 had completed their work on a communications tower and were being lowered to the ground by a capstan hoist. As they descended, the fall line became tangled. As the hoist operator tried to clear it he turned part-way around to speak to his helper, at which point the line slipped off the shaft of the capstan. Employees #1 and #2 fell 83 ft to the ground. They were pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 250 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300180502 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 235 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
2 | 300180502 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 235 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |