Accident Summary Nr: 200200665 - Employee killed when engulfed by stone in cold feed hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300180973 | 10/28/1998 | 2865 | 0 | Bankhead Enterprises, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on October 27, 1998, Employee #1, age 18, of the Bankhead Asphalt Paving Company, was assisting a front end loader in dumping of a load of #810 stone into the #3 hopper of the cold feed bin. A coworker who was manning ground level operations went over to offer Employee #1 a menthol cigarette and saw a hand sticking out of the rocks in the #3 bin. He instantly leaped into the hopper in a rescue attempt, but when he was unsuccessful he called the plant manager. A joint rescue effort was mounted to create an airway, but it proved too late. Employee #1 had become engulfed by the stone; he died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300180973 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |