Accident Summary Nr: 200200657 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300180676 | 09/22/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Lawson Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was installing a new ballast in a lighting fixture in a restroom. He was working from an insulated ladder inside one of the metal stalls. He had not deenergized the lighting circuit, nor was he using rubber insulating gloves or insulated tools. The employee contacted an energized conductor and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300180676 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |