Accident Summary Nr: 200200640 - Employee's fingers amputated by hydraulic shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300180452 | 08/27/1998 | 3399 | 0 | Mayo Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was using a hydraulic shear to cut large steel plates into smaller panels for manufacturing large commercial trash containers and compactors. He had completed one cut of the plate when he noticed that it had not fallen to the rear of the machine. Employee #1 was pushing on the panel with his fingers when he accidentally stepped onto the foot control pedal. The shear cycled, amputating several of his fingers. The shear had a barrier guard gate installed by the manufacturer, but it had been tied to stay open.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300180452 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |