Accident Summary Nr: 200200632 - Three employees burned by hot liquid stock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300179736 | 08/10/1998 | 2631 | 0 | Temple-Inland, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were working on a refiner that was downstream of the digesters at a paper mill. The inlet valve was inadvertently left in the 'open' position and hot liquid stock was released. All three employees sustained severe burns, for which they were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300179736 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 300179736 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 300179736 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |