Accident Summary Nr: 200200624 - Employee killed in fall from steel building frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300180999 | 10/29/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Suwanee Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was walking on the outside edge of a building under construction. He was setting steel bar joists for the roof when he lost his balance and fell 24 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he later died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300180999 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |