Accident: 200200624 - Employee Killed In Fall From Steel Building Frame
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300180999 | 10/29/1998 | 1791 | Suwanee Steel Erectors |
Employee #1, an iron worker, was walking on the outside edge of a building under construction. He was setting steel bar joists for the roof when he lost his balance and fell 24 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he later died as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300180999 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:24 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |