Accident Summary Nr: 200200616 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold rail fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300179777 | 08/14/1998 | 1771 | 0 | Capital City Stucco, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a tubular scaffold waiting for a bucket of stucco material to be sent up by a coworker one level below. Employee #1 was leaning over the top rail of the scaffold to retrieve a bucket when the railing failed and he fell 19 ft to the ground. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300179777 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |