Accident Summary Nr: 200200608 - Employee killed in fall while framing house
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300178779 | 06/23/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Jose Paiz |
Abstract: Employee #1, a framer, was installing the ceiling joists on the second floor of a new home when he fell 19 ft inside the house, landing on the first floor concrete foundation. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300178779 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |