Accident Summary Nr: 200200574 - Employee burned by spilled molten metal, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300180593 | 09/09/1998 | 3321 | 0 | Intermet Columbus Foundry, L.P. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:25 a.m. on September 5, 1998, Employee #1 was using a forklift to remove a large molten metal ladle from the furnace area in the melting department for repair elsewhere. With the load in front of him and partially obscuring his path of travel, Employee #1 took a left turn at the bag house and entered a passageway in which an automated overhead crane was transporting ladles filled with molten metal to the pouring department. As he entered the passageway, the load on his forklift struck a full ladle of molten metal, which spilled out onto the forklift. Employee #1 suffered massive burns and ran from the area with his clothes on fire. A coworker responded by soaking his own shirt in water and applying it to him to extinguish the flames. Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to the regional burn center, where he died on September 24, 1998, as a result of his burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300180593 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |