Accident Summary Nr: 200200558 - Employee killed when caught between two rail cars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300180437 | 08/28/1998 | 3743 | 0 | Thrall Car Manufacturing |
Abstract: Employee #1, a switch operator, and a coworker were connecting rail cars on the north track of a rail yard. Employee #1 was on the east side of the track and was communicating by radio with the trackmobile operator, who was pushing the rail cars into position for coupling and relaying how close the cars were. The coworker, who was on the west side of the track, would listen for Employee #1's instructions and then step up on the car ladder to release the brake so that the rail car could be coupled with the next one. The coworker did this on car 090, so it could be connected to car 091. Upon descending the ladder, he noticed that Employee #1 was no longer visible on the other side of the track. The coworker started walking toward the rear of car 091 when he heard the horn of the trackmobile, signaling movement. He saw the cars move, then heard someone yell "Help me!" The coworker ran to the end of car 091 and found Employee #1 caught between the couplers of cars 091 and 092. Employee #1 handed the radio to the coworker, who told the trackmobile operator to pull up. When the operator moved the cars forward, Employee #1 was released from between the couplers and fell into the coworker's arms. He died as a result of his injuries. Apparently, Employee #1 had crossed between the rail cars just as the cars were being moved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300180437 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |