Accident Summary Nr: 200200541 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300179314 | 07/23/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Fast Lane Logging Development |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were cutting and clearing pine trees from a residential property. One coworker was felling a pine tree and yelled to the other coworker and Employee #1 to get clear. Employee #1 apparently ran into the path of the falling tree and was struck by the trunk. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300179314 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |