Accident Summary Nr: 200200533 - One employee killed, one burned by steam release

Accident Summary Nr: 200200533 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30017863906/09/199876990Kueffer Crane & Hoist Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both mechanics for Kueffer Crane and Hoist Service, Inc., were working inside the Bowen Georgia Power Plant in Cartersville, GA. The steam relief valve malfunctioned and vented steam into their area, instead of through the roof and outside the building. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 suffered severe burns over his upper body.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, STEAM, HIGH PRESSURE, VALVE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300178639 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 300178639 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported