Accident Summary Nr: 200200517 - Eight employees exposed to floor sealant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300179264 | 07/22/1998 | 2273 | 0 | Collins & Aikman Floor Coverings, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on July 15, 1998, Employees #1 through #8, of Collins and Aikman, were working in part of the carpet manufacturing plant adjacent to a newly constructed area in which contractors were applying Rich Seal to finish the floor. The contractors used mechanical floor fans to circulate the fumes out of the building, but when they finished applying the sealant, they shut off the fans and left the site. The vapors then stabilized and began to travel back into the adjacent area where Employees #1 through #8 were working. They began to experience various symptoms, including eye irritation, dizziness, headaches, and inhalation distress. At approximately 8:00 p.m., the supervisor told the employees that they could go outside. By this time, Employees #1 through #8 had been exposed to the point of requiring medical attention. The Fire Department transported the eight employees to Hamilton Medical, where they were treated and released that same night.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300179264 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 300179264 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 300179264 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 300179264 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 300179264 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 300179264 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 300179264 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 300179264 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |