Accident Summary Nr: 200200491 - Employee killed when lawn mower overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300178738 | 06/26/1998 | 7997 | 0 | Indian Hills Country Club |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a commercial riding mower to cut the lawn at a golf course. He was heading down a 45 degree grassy slope, driving perpendicular to a culvert adjacent to the road. Apparently, Employee #1 tried to reverse the mower as he headed down the steep slope, but could not get any traction. The mower plunged into the culvert and overturned, crushing Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300178738 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |