Accident Summary Nr: 200200475 - Employee killed in fall from building under construction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300178308 | 05/07/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Bovis Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the seventh floor of an office building under construction. Preparations were underway for the floors to be formed and poured. Employee #1 was on the perimeter edge on the east side of the structure, patching and filling post tensioning holes. He was on the exterior side of an outer column, between floors, when he fell approximately 80 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. At the time of the accident, he was wearing a safety harness and lifeline. There were no witnesses on the seventh floor and the superintendent on the second floor, who saw something drop, initially thought that some trash had been thrown over the side of the building. He went to investigate and saw Employee #1 lying on the ground. Another coworker, who was on the ground about 100 ft away, was facing the building and saw Employee #1 fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300178308 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |