Accident Summary Nr: 200200467 - Employee killed when caught under mobile home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300176781 | 02/02/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Tri State Mobile Homes Sales And Transport |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on December 12, 1997, Employee #1 and three coworkers were constructing piers to set a 14 ft by 80 ft section of a doublewide mobile home. Each pier consisted of two hollow concrete masonry blocks, set in alternating directions and laid six to seven blocks high. They noticed that the last pier on the front left side, facing the home, had two or three cracked blocks. They positioned a 20 ton hydraulic jack on top of the third pier and replaced the cracked blocks under the end pier. They had just put pieces of wood between the pier and the frame of the mobile home when all of the front concrete block piers collapsed, causing the front section of the unit to topple over. The three coworkers were able to escape, but Employee #1 became caught half-way under the front edge of the mobile home. He died of asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300176781 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |