Accident Summary Nr: 200200459 - Employee killed when dragged under yard switcher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300177953 | 04/20/1998 | 4231 | 0 | Roadway Express, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on a yard switcher that did not have a seat when he lost his footing and fell. He was dragged under the switcher for some distance and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300177953 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |