Accident Summary Nr: 200200442 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300176799 | 02/17/1998 | 3272 | 0 | Thomas Concrete Of Georgia, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was operating a concrete truck equipped with an 11.9-meter-long conveyor. The extended conveyor contacted an overhead power line, electrocuting the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300176799 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |