Accident Summary Nr: 200200434 - Employee killed when crushed by falling dump truck bed

Accident Summary Nr: 200200434 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30017640102/03/199823110Bremen Bowdon Investments

Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was between the truck frame and the raised bed of a dump truck, greasing the universal joint on the drive shaft. He apparently dislodged the control rod which was locked in the 'up' position, and the truck bed fell on him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300176401 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported