Accident Summary Nr: 200200426 - Employee killed while operating a backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 200200426 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 12/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30017606212/10/199765310Forest Lawn Memorial Gardens

Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed by a coworker to bring a John Deere tractor with attached Bradco 61D backhoe to a plot at the Garden of Love cemetery so the coworker could prepare a grave site. When the coworker arrived at the plot, he found Employee #1 pinned between the backhoe seat, the backhoe stabilizer control levers, and the tractor's roll-over protection bar. He died of asphyxia. The backhoe had not been mounted properly, which allowed the boom to travel upward and create a pinch point hazard for the operator. Employee #1 was not a qualified backhoe operator.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, UNTRAINED, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300176062 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported