Accident Summary Nr: 200200426 - Employee killed while operating a backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300176062 | 12/10/1997 | 6531 | 0 | Forest Lawn Memorial Gardens |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed by a coworker to bring a John Deere tractor with attached Bradco 61D backhoe to a plot at the Garden of Love cemetery so the coworker could prepare a grave site. When the coworker arrived at the plot, he found Employee #1 pinned between the backhoe seat, the backhoe stabilizer control levers, and the tractor's roll-over protection bar. He died of asphyxia. The backhoe had not been mounted properly, which allowed the boom to travel upward and create a pinch point hazard for the operator. Employee #1 was not a qualified backhoe operator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300176062 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |