Accident Summary Nr: 200200418 - Employee killed in fall from bed of moving pickup truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200200418 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 12/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30017605412/16/199717410Lamar Greenway Construction

Abstract: Two workers were riding in the cab of a 1979 Ford dump truck, and Employee #1 and a coworker were riding in the truck bed. They were using the pickup truck to remove discarded material from a construction site and to retrieve reusable materials for resale. They had also been instructed by the employer to build a brick fence around the landfill on Gun Club Road. The truck's dumping mechanism was not working properly, so two employees had to ride in the back of the truck to help the workers inside the cab when it came time to remove the rubbish. Employee #1 was either sitting on top of the dump bed or standing up in the truck as it exited the construction site onto Gun Club Road. According to police reports, Employee #1 fell down in the back of the truck and was then thrown from the bed onto the ground. He was killed. The police report also indicated that the driver may have been speeding at the time of the accident.

Keywords: EJECTED, HIGHWAY, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, TRUCK, FALL, PICKUP TRUCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300176054 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)