Accident Summary Nr: 200200400 - Employee injured by form work when crane boom fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300176203 | 01/19/1998 | 7353 | 0 | Phoenix Crane Service, Inc. |
300176385 | 01/19/1998 | 1771 | 0 | United Forming, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were setting concrete form work at the site of a new two-story building. They were working directly under the boom of a 90 ton Lorian friction crane, model MC 790. The crane operator was warming-up the engine and drying out the frictions and brakes in preparation for the day's work. While drying the frictions, the operator lost control of the boom and it fell onto the top level of the building, where the form work was in place. The coworkers scrambled out of the way, but when the boom hit the structure the form work caved in, catching Employee #1. He sustained multiple injuries and was immediately transported to a local hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300176203 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
2 | 300176385 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |