Accident Summary Nr: 200200376 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 200200376 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30017540310/21/199707830Town And Country Tree Service Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was roping down a tree to top it when the limb being pulled down struck some dead branches on a "danger" tree. One of the dead limbs fell, striking Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, TREE LIMB, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300175403 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported