Accident Summary Nr: 200200335 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200200335 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 07/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30017492707/21/199716110Couch Construction Co., Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was shoveling debris off a roadway and onto the median when the operator of a dump truck accidentally backed over him. Employee #1 was killed. At the time of the accident, the driver was backing his truck approximately 75 ft into the loading zone to retrieve material excavated by a backhoe.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, HIGHWAY, SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300174927 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating