Accident Summary Nr: 200200327 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300175288 | 08/28/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Sumter Builders Inc. |
Abstract: A power line contractor was upgrading a 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line from single phase to three phase. A power line worker on the project was in an aerial lift bucket, completing construction on the power line. The employee contacted the power line with his upper left arm near the triceps and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300175288 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |