Accident Summary Nr: 200200285 - Employee killed in fall into acid tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300174539 | 06/10/1997 | 3341 | 0 | Gnb Technologies |
Abstract: Employee #1 and several coworkers were on top of acid tank #2. A piece of equipment was clogged with a chemical mud, and they were trying to remove the mud to get the process moving. A 3 ft by 6 ft opening on the top of the 18 ft tall tank was loosely covered with a steel plate, and the employees had been walking back and forth across this cover all day. At the time of the accident, three employees were crossing the cover when it gave way. The cover and Employee #1 dropped into the tank. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300174539 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |