Accident Summary Nr: 200200277 - Two employees injured when ceiling panel collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300175007 | 07/25/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Century Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both electrical workers, were standing on the edge of unfinished, insulated ceiling panels, discussing the job. The leading edge of the unfinished area was used by several contractors to reach their workstations and to load and unload their materials. While Employees #1 and #2 were talking, a coworker began walking toward them. Without warning, the ceiling panel collapsed. The coworker was able to catch himself but Employees #1 and #2 fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered severe cranial damage, and Employee #2 sustained a broken left arm. Both were immediately hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300175007 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 300175007 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |