Accident Summary Nr: 200200269 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 200200269 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 07/02/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30017480207/03/199767980Highwoods Anderson

Abstract: An employee was assigned to troubleshoot a heating, air conditioning, and ventilation unit that was not cooling properly. The employee diagnosed the problem as a bad compressor. He unbolted the compressor from its base and disconnected the supervisory switch from the compressor. As he was removing the compressor from the unit, he contacted the conductors to the switch. The conductors were energized, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, REPAIR, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300174802 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported