Accident Summary Nr: 200200251 - Employee dies in fall through insulation over roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300173853 | 03/11/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Complete Contracts |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were renovating and repairing a roof. Employee #1 removed a piece of roofing from the peak and dropped it off the side of the building. He was walking back to the work area when he fell approximately 25 ft through the insulation left under the piece he had just removed. He landed on the concrete floor and sustained injuries from which he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300173853 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |