Accident Summary Nr: 200200228 - Employee killed when forklift tips and load overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300173994 | 05/02/1997 | 3089 | 0 | Royalite Thermoplastic Division |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was assigned to install forklift tracks to the bottoms of wooden storage boxes. These boxes were used to store metal rollers for pressing patterns onto manufactured plastics. Forklifts were used to raise and lower the boxes onto storage racks in the plant. Employee #1 had elevated a storage box to approximately 7 ft and had completed his assignment when a loud noise was heard throughout the plant. Coworkers immediately ran to the area, where they saw a forklift tipped forward with the forks resting on the floor and the storage box overturned. Employee #1 was found sitting on the floor with his back propped against the storage box; he had no visible signs of injury. Emergency technicians responded, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300173994 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |