Accident Summary Nr: 200200210 - Employee injured in fall while servicing molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300173507 | 03/04/1997 | 3089 | 0 | U.S. Can Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone in or around the injection molding machines, He was apparently servicing machine #13, a 375 ton horizontal press that extruded plastic buckets used in the paint industry, when for some reason he fell. Employee #1 suffered a broken jaw, three broken ribs, and a neck injury, but was able to walk toward the office, where a coworker found him and called 911. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he suffered a stroke that affected his memory and other functions. He was not able to recall what actually happened and there were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300173507 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |