Accident Summary Nr: 200200210 - Employee injured in fall while servicing molding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200200210 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 03/01/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30017350703/04/199730890U.S. Can Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone in or around the injection molding machines, He was apparently servicing machine #13, a 375 ton horizontal press that extruded plastic buckets used in the paint industry, when for some reason he fell. Employee #1 suffered a broken jaw, three broken ribs, and a neck injury, but was able to walk toward the office, where a coworker found him and called 911. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he suffered a stroke that affected his memory and other functions. He was not able to recall what actually happened and there were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, MOLDING MACHINE, RIB, FALL, NECK, BRAIN, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300173507 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported