Accident Summary Nr: 200200202 - Employee killed when struck by forklift load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109305888 | 02/04/1997 | 2273 | 0 | Diamond Rug & Carpet Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m., Employee #1 and his coworkers were taking their morning break. Employee #1 walked from his work station to the food cooler to retrieve his breakfast and then headed across the aisle of the coater #5 sew-on table to catch up to his friends going to the break room. At the same time, a forklift operator was bringing a very large roll of carpet to the sew-on table. The roll was 12 ft long, approximately 5 ft around, and stood about 6 ft; the forklift also had a 14 ft carpet pole attached to the mast. As the lift operator turned left into the area, the workers shouted at the driver to stop. Employee #1 had been struck by the carpet roll, causing him to fall backward and strike his head on the concrete floor. He sustained head injuries, from which he died two days later. Forklifts were continually bringing large rolls of carpet to the coater #5 sew-on table, which was where the carpet backing was attached. The drivers traveled forward even though their view was obstructed by their load. Carpet covers, used to protect the rugs, were removed and piled on the side of the aisle, reducing the view for both the drivers and for other employees. The driver stated that he never saw Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109305888 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |