Accident Summary Nr: 200200178 - Employee killed when crushed in machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300173036 | 02/18/1997 | 3479 | 0 | Metal Coaters Of Georgia, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the crew chief for an operation consisting of three main parts: (1) entry of rolls of uncoated steel, (2) coating of the steel, and (3) recoil of the coated steel and packaging for customer orders. A coworker in quality control was working at the end of the line when she observed what appeared to be oil on the steel strip. She informed the operator, who told the crew chief. Employee #1 found that oil was leaking from one of the rollers at the accumulator. He put on his gloves, obtained a rag, and went to the area where the oil was dripping. Employee #1 was reaching inside one of the rollers when his hand became caught between the pinch points. His upper body was pulled in and cycled over two rollers. The coworker in quality control noticed something was wrong with the line and immediately told the operator to stop the machine. Employee #1's crushed body was found on the ground. He was pronounced dead at the scene by emergency personnel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300173036 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |