Accident Summary Nr: 200200137 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FAILURE OF AERIAL LIFT BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300172061 | 08/22/1996 | 0783 | 0 | Thompson Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was in an aerial lift performing a line-clearance tree-trimming operation near a residential overhead power line. A cable on the joint of the articulating-arm boom failed, causing the boom to collapse. The bucket swung into the lift arm and struck the employee on the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300172061 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Forestry workers, except logging |