Accident Summary Nr: 200200137 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FAILURE OF AERIAL LIFT BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 200200137 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30017206108/22/199607830Thompson Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was in an aerial lift performing a line-clearance tree-trimming operation near a residential overhead power line. A cable on the joint of the articulating-arm boom failed, causing the boom to collapse. The bucket swung into the lift arm and struck the employee on the head. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, BOOM, STRUCK AGAINST, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300172061 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Forestry workers, except logging