Accident Summary Nr: 200200129 - Employee killed between tractor and dolly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300172491 | 12/19/1996 | 4213 | 0 | W. T. Mayfield & Sons Trucking Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving an over-the-road tractor with a dolly attached to the tractor and a low-boy trailer attached to the dolly. He stopped to unload a piece of earthmoving equipment and, for some reason, did not apply his parking brakes or his trailer brakes. Employee #1 became caught between the tractor and the dolly after the tractor, dolly, and low-boy trailer began to roll down a slight incline. He died from injuries he sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300172491 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |