Accident Summary Nr: 200200111 - Employee injured when struck by rolling log, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200200111 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 10/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30017213710/23/199624110S.L. Miller & Sons Lumber Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew of four men--three laborers and a crew leader--assigned to harvest more than 54,000 board feet of timber. Employee #1 was loading his truck with a knuckle boom, but was unable to limb one tree properly. He placed the tree back into the yard. The yard was located on a 20 degree slope, and Employee #1 placed the tree perpendicular to the slope of the mountain side. After securing the load in the truck, he left the cab of the knuckle boom and proceeded to manually limb the tree with a nearby chain saw. While he was working, the tree began to roll down the hill. It had moved approximately 12 to 14 ft when it struck Employee #1 and rolled onto his legs, stopping at his hips. He sustained serious injuries and was immediately transported to the local hospital. Employee #1 later died of complications stemming from his injuries.

Keywords: WORK RULES, LIMBING, STEEP GRADE, TREE, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, HIP, SLOPE, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300172137 Fatality Dislocation Occupation not reported