Accident Summary Nr: 200200095 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109294181 | 07/09/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Brown Roofing Service, Inc. |
Abstract: An employer (a roofing contractor) and an employee were working on the first day on a jobsite. They were on a roof, surveying the area where they were going to be installing the roofing. Other contractors had left debris on the site, and the employee began cleaning up an area so that they could begin work. The employee was moving a 12-meter long piece of copper pipe, which had foam insulation along part of its length. (The employee was holding a bare portion of the pipe.) The pipe slid over the edge of the parapet wall and contacted an overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock and died of electrocution at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109294181 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers |