Accident Summary Nr: 200200095 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 200200095 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 07/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10929418107/09/199617610Brown Roofing Service, Inc.

Abstract: An employer (a roofing contractor) and an employee were working on the first day on a jobsite. They were on a roof, surveying the area where they were going to be installing the roofing. Other contractors had left debris on the site, and the employee began cleaning up an area so that they could begin work. The employee was moving a 12-meter long piece of copper pipe, which had foam insulation along part of its length. (The employee was holding a bare portion of the pipe.) The pipe slid over the edge of the parapet wall and contacted an overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock and died of electrocution at the hospital.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, ROOFER, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109294181 Fatality Electric Shock Roofers