Accident Summary Nr: 200200087 - Employee drowns after falling into lake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116444225 | 05/29/1996 | 7349 | 0 | Iss Cleaning Services Group, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning around the site of a lake weir box. He was walking along the top of the weir box, and was using a net to push trash into the box. A coworker with a radio was watching from the bank, in case of an emergency. Employee #1 fell into the lake and the coworker radioed other employees for help. Rescue personnel were also summoned and they recovered Employee #1's body. He had drowned. Employee #1 was wearing rubber work boots, but he was not wearing a life jacket. No other rescue equipment was available.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116444225 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |