Accident Summary Nr: 200200079 - Employee killed when crushed by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200200079 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10929440505/17/199624210Babb Lumber Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was helping to load an empty flatbed trailer with lumber for delivery to a customer. Two stacks of lumber had been loaded onto the back of the trailer just prior to the accident. The forklift operator picked up a third stack to be loaded on top of the back right stack. He approached the trailer from the right side with the load up, stopped on a slight incline about a foot from the trailer, set the parking brake, left the motor running, and got off to align some dunnage on the stack that was already on the trailer. At the same time, Employee #1 decided to help move the dunnage and he stepped between the load and the trailer. When he was approximately in the center of the load, the parking brake on the forklift let go and the forklift began to roll. Employee #1 was crushed between the load and the trailer. He was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, UNMANNED, SLOPE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109294405 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported