Accident Summary Nr: 200200061 - Employee injured in fall from roof, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300172004 | 08/28/1996 | 1741 | 0 | Perez Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, and two coworkers were installing roof trusses on a residential home under construction. They were raising the end truss into position when the hoisting apparatus failed and the truss toppled over. It struck Employee #1 and knocked him 16 ft to the ground. He suffered severe internal injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300172004 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |