Accident Summary Nr: 200200053 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DOWNSPOUT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108964198 | 04/18/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Tip Top Roofers |
Abstract: Five employees were working on the roof of a church. Two of them had removed a loose downspout from the wall of the church and started to bring it up onto the parapet roof. One of these two employees told the other to watch out for a nearby overhead power line and stepped away. As the second employee (Employee #1) continued to pull the downspout, it contacted the power line, and he was electrocuted. The other four employees ran toward the dead employee, but two of them apparently descended from the roof because the downspout was lying on the parapet wall in a horizontal position with its end resting on the power line. The two remaining employees (Employees #2 and #3) were trying to revive their dead coworker. As they were doing this, the downspout shifted and touched a metal pipe that was sticking up out of the roof. This energized the roof, and Employees #2 and #3 received electric shocks. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108964198 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
2 | 108964198 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
3 | 108964198 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers |