Accident Summary Nr: 200200046 - Employee killed when struck by falling roll of roofing paper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109294298 | 04/05/1996 | 1742 | 0 | Decor Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an 18-year-old laborer on his first day of work, was moving and erecting scaffolds. An employee of a roofing contractor was installing roofing paper on the roof of the project, and began to cut open a new roll. He was attempting to hold the paper with his feet and cut it open with a utility knife when the paper slipped away and rolled off the roof. It fell approximately 70 ft, striking Employee #1 on the head. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109294298 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |