Accident Summary Nr: 200200020 - Employee killed in fall from crane inspection platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109305797 | 04/03/1996 | 7699 | 0 | C M H Material Handling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing the bolts in the rail system of a overhead crane. They were working off a manual 25 ft long by 4 ft wide crane inspection platform that was attached to the bottom of the crane rails. Approximately 3 ft of the platform extended out on one side of the crane rail where a guardrail could not be attached. Employee #1 moved around the crane railing to the outside of the work platform to loosen a tight bolt. He was using his body weight to gain leverage to loosen the bolt when it broke loose and he lost his balance. Employee #1 fell backward approximately 40 ft, striking some machinery when he landed on the floor. He was killed. No form of personal fall arrest system was being used.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109305797 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |