Accident Summary Nr: 200171221 - Highway Repair Worker Is Killed in Truck Back-Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200171221 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 03/09/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31751303403/10/20141611237310R Betances Construction Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:50 p.m. on March 9, 2014, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction contractor, were working on Highway PR 22 Km 22.4. They were engaged in a concrete pavement removal and repavement project. Employee #1 was working on repavement when Coworker #1, his foreman, instructed him to change tasks and relocate to control private vehicular traffic. As Employee #1 proceeded to his new work location, Coworker #2, a truck driver, was backing up. Employee #1 moved behind the truck. Coworker #2 did not see Employee #1 behind the truck, and Coworker #2 continued to back up the truck. The truck struck and rolled over Employee #1. Coworker #2 did not realize he had struck Employee #1 until he saw the body on the pavement. Employee #1 was killed. This highway work zone fatality was investigated by Puerto Rico OSHA.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, TRAFFIC CONTROL, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE, BACKING UP, POOR VISIBILITY, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317513034 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle