Accident Summary Nr: 200171221 - Highway Repair Worker Is Killed in Truck Back-Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317513034 | 03/10/2014 | 1611 | 237310 | R Betances Construction Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 p.m. on March 9, 2014, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction contractor, were working on Highway PR 22 Km 22.4. They were engaged in a concrete pavement removal and repavement project. Employee #1 was working on repavement when Coworker #1, his foreman, instructed him to change tasks and relocate to control private vehicular traffic. As Employee #1 proceeded to his new work location, Coworker #2, a truck driver, was backing up. Employee #1 moved behind the truck. Coworker #2 did not see Employee #1 behind the truck, and Coworker #2 continued to back up the truck. The truck struck and rolled over Employee #1. Coworker #2 did not realize he had struck Employee #1 until he saw the body on the pavement. Employee #1 was killed. This highway work zone fatality was investigated by Puerto Rico OSHA.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317513034 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |