Accident Summary Nr: 200171205 - Employee Falls from Shelf and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317405694 | 12/10/2013 | 5013 | 423120 | Cb Imports Transamerica Corp Hnc Maxi Body |
Abstract: On November 27, 2013, Employee #1, with Cb Imports Transamerica Corp Hnc Maxi Body, was removing beams off the shelf, while standing on a wooden panel. This shelf was twelve ft from the floor and was the fourth level of the shelf. The wooden panel was bent and had been moved off its position. The shelf fell, causing Employee #1 to fall twelve feet to the floor. Employee #1 was unconscious, at first, and then died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317405694 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |