Accident Summary Nr: 200171189 - Worker Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317114759 | 05/16/2013 | 1761 | 238160 | Independent Roofers And General Contractors Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on May 15, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, roofers employed by Independent Roofers and General Contractors Corp., were working at Building Number 46 of the Residential Nemesio R. Canales of Hato Rey, a multi-family residential development. They were performing waterproofing on the roof of the building. Employee #1 was walking backwards and approaching the roof edge while applying roof sealer with a roller. He fell off the roof and to the ground, a distance of 19 feet 2 inches. He sustained an unspecified fracture and was killed. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 was not using a personal fall protection system, and no other type of fall protection had been installed on the roof.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 19 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317114759 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |