Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200171171 - Employee Is Found Dead Hanging In A Tree By The Neck

Accident: 200171171 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 02/22/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31679976602/22/20138221Upr Recinto De Bayamon

At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 22, 2013, Employee #1 was found in recreational area called "El Bosquesito" inside the University of Puerto Rico, Bayamon Campus, dead hanging from a tree by the neck. The employee was hanging with a flexible extension cord around his neck. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The police was notified and they initiated an investigation.

Keywords: stuck, cord set, tree, neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316799766 Fatality Asphyxia Painters, construction and maintenance