Accident Summary Nr: 200171155 - Employee Collapses While Walking Down Stairs, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316679091 | 09/25/2012 | 1711 | 238220 | Bermudez Longo Diaz Masso Se |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on September 21, 2012, was working at the Dr.Hiram Gonzalez School construction project in D-9 Street, Urb. San Fernando. The employee expressed to a coworker that he was feeling dizzy. Employee #1 was walking down stairs and collapses. The employee was transported to area hospital, where it was determined the employee suffered a stroke. Employee later dies on September 24, 2012.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316679091 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |